SE & E Grand Prix Series

SE & E Grand Prix Series 2019

The South-East and Eastern Region Grand Prix Series is a competition of 8 rounds, held at tracks around our region and offers local, individual competition for all ages of cycle speedway rider.

Age groups – Under-8,Under-10, Under-12, Under-14, Under-18, Girls, Senior, Veterans.
Cost £2.50 per round
8 Rounds – Best 6 rounds to count

British Cycling Licence is required – a BC license is free for the first year and £25 a year after that. Alternatively a day license can be purchased on the day.

This year rounds are being held at Ipswich, Kesgrave, Somersham, Hellingly, East London, Hethersett, Great Blakenham and Norwich.

Full Series table for all riders can be viewed here: http://62.239.47.80/CycleSpeedwayTrack/SEGP2019.html

Rounds 1-4 doubled as British Youth & Junior League & Little League

R1  R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8
 6/4  27/4 11/5 1/6 15/6 13/7  10/8 12/10 TOT
POS Ips Kes Som Hel  E L Heth  G Bl  Nor
Under-8
10= Luca El Labany 12 12
12= Alex Thompson 11 11
14 Max Pugh 10 10
15 Oscar Copeland 9 9
Under-10
18 Lewis Smith 5 5
Under-12
5 George Larter-Dixon 14 18 14 46
  Under-18
2 Charlie Lyth 25 14 20 20 20 99
4 Paul Delaiche 20 11 14 18 63
5 Daniel Longlands 18 18 16 52
Senior  
7 Katie Adams 14 14 28
8= Harley Hamill 25 25
Veterans  
6 Jay Thompson 18 18

.

.

SE & E Grand Prix Series 2018

Rounds 1-4 doubled as British Youth & Junior League & Little League

R1  R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8
 7/4  28/4 19/5 9/6 4/8 8/9  29/9 13/10 TOT
POS Gt Blake Som Heth E L  Nor Helly  Kes  Ips
  Under- 10
4 S Kell 13 18  14 14 16 20 95
8 G Larter-Dixon 12  12 16 12 12 64
Under-12
10 D Wengrow 13 13
  Girls
3 J Kell 14  14 14 16 18 20 96
9 A Little 12 12
  Under-18
3 O Wells 18 13 18 20 16 20 105
5 P Delaiche 8*  7* 13 13 18 16 13 14 87
6 D Longlands 9* 11 12 11 14 14 16 78
13 C Lyth  8 12 20
Senior
6 G Morgan 14  18 20 14 66
8= H Hamill 16 16
Veteran
9= B Kell 16 16
2018 LADIES & GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS at Kesgrave Sep.15
Ladies Open / Under-16 Girls
Final

K.Adams 11 (5th) J.Kell 8 (7th, U16 4th)

Under-13 & Under-10 Girls

Final

J.Kell 18 (4th)

SE & E Grand Prix Series 2017

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 TOT
8/4 22/4 13/5 3/6 29/7 18/8 23/9 7/10
 POS  Kes Ips Nor Helly E L Som Heth Gt Blake
Under-18
 3 Owen Wells 9* 12 16 25 20 25 18 16 132
Veterans
 2 Glyn Morgan 18 20 20 20 20 25 16 139
Under-14
 10 Paul Delaiche 9 13 22
Senior
1 Harley Hamill 18 20 25 63
8 Danny Machin 16 13 29
9 Leigh Cossey 25 25
19 Olly Buxton 16 16